dissenting.
[…] See id. § 213.016 (West Supp. 2008). Appellees indicated that this section demonstrated the eSlate's noncompliance with election code section 211.001 because the eSlate does not provide a paper print-out. However, section 213.016 does not require either that an electronic voting machine be capable of printing the images or, even if it did, that the "printing of images” be accomplished by the paper print-out method proposed by appellees.
. Subsection (d) of section 214.049 states specifically, in addressing the use of “original ballots” and "duplicate ballots” for counting, that "the ballots shall be processed in the manner prescribed by Sections 127.125 and 127.126.” Id. § 214.049(d) (West 2003).
. If that were the case, there would be little reason ever to print the image of an electronic ballot as provided by section 213.016.