dissenting.
[…] To the extent appellees have, in fact, alleged a violation of the election code, their claim is not barred by sovereign immunity. See Brown, 80 S.W.3d at 555 (plaintiffs must plead facts that establish jurisdiction); Hendee, 228 S.W.3d at 366. The Secretary argues that appellees have failed to point to any provision of the election code with which the Secretary has not complied and, therefore, that ap-pellees are not entitled to injunctive relief and there is no waiver of sovereign immunity for their statute-based claim.
First, appellees assert a violation of election code section 122.001(a)(ll), which requires that any voting system used in an election be “capable of providing records from which the operation of the voting system may be audited.” Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 122.001(a)(ll) (West Supp. 2008).8 However, appellees do not allege that the eSlate is incapable of providing voting records by which an audit may be performed.