dissenting.
[…] See id. §§ 127.125(b), .126(c). The term “original ballot” is nowhere defined to refer only to a physical copy created, confirmed, or otherwise handled by the voter himself.11 Therefore, the possibility that a recount must be done manually in accordance with the election code does not preclude the use of an electronic voting machine that does not produce a paper record prior to the original vote count. See id. § 127.130(c) (West Supp. 2008) (“The procedure for manual counting [of electronic system ballots] is the same as that for regular paper ballots to the extent practicable.” (Emphasis added.)). Appel-lees have failed to allege a violation of election code section 214.049(e).
In sum, neither appellees nor the majority has identified a statute that may have been violated by the Secretary’s approval of the paperless eSlate for use in elections.