Philadelphia Gas Works v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Cooper Power Systems), 858 A.2d 182 (Pa.Cmwlth.2004).

In Steinmetz, we concluded that where a claimant receives severance benefits, the gross amount of severance benefits should be used to calculate the offset. The structure of Section 204(a) of the Act shows a clear intent by the General Assembly to treat severance benefits and pension benefits similarly in calculating workers’ compensation benefit offsets by having both pension and severance benefits referenced in the same sentence. See 77 P.S. § 71(a) (providing that “[t]he severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the [workers’ compensation] award”). Since this Court, in Steinmetz, concluded that the gross amount of severance benefits should be used to calculate the offset, it would necessarily follow that, in this case, the gross pension amount would similarly be used to calculate the offset.