concurring and dissenting.
[…] Section 22.01(e) states that “family” has the meaning assigned by Section 71.003 of the Family Code and that “household” has the meaning assigned by Section 71.005 of the Family Code. Id. § 22.01(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Section 71.003 of the Family Code states that “family” includes “individuals related by consanguinity or affinity ..., individuals who are former spouses of each other, individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, and a foster child and foster parent, without regard to whether those individuals reside together.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 71.003 (Vernon 2002). Section 71.005 defines “household” as “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.” Id. § 71.005 (Vernon 2002).
The court’s charge correctly contained both of the above definitions. However, the court additionally charged: “Member of a household includes a person who previously lived in a household.”