concurring and dissenting.
[…] Tex. Pen.Code Ann. § 1.03(a) (Vernon 2003). Section 22.01 of the Penal Code provides that an assault under that section is a third-degree felony if the offense is committed against a member of the defendant’s family or household, if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the defendant has been previously convicted of such an assault against a member of his or her family or household. Id. § 22.01(b)(2) (Vernon Supp.2004-05). Section 22.01(e) states that “family” has the meaning assigned by Section 71.003 of the Family Code and that “household” has the meaning assigned by Section 71.005 of the Family Code. Id. § 22.01(e) (Vernon Supp. 2004-05).
Section 71.003 of the Family Code states that “family” includes “individuals related by consanguinity or affinity ..., individuals who are former spouses of each other, individuals who are the parents of the same child, without regard to marriage, and a foster child and foster parent, without regard to whether those individuals reside together.” Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 71.003 (Vernon 2002). Section 71.005 defines “household” as “a unit composed of persons living together in the same dwelling, without regard to whether they are related to each other.” Id. § 71.005 (Vernon 2002).