dissenting.
[…] The Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act (“UCSPA”), KRS 304.12-230, a provision of the Insurance Code, is specifically referenced by KRS 342.267. Subsection six of the UCSPA provides that it is an unfair claims settlement practice for one to not attempt “in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”
KRS 446.070 provides that a penalty assessed for violation of a statute is no bar to recovery in a civil action.