dissenting on State’s petition for discretionary review.
[…] dissenting on State’s petition for discretionary review.
I believe it best when construing statutes to be guided by V.T.C.A., Government Code §§ 311.021 and 311.023. Section 311.-021 states:
Intention in Enactment of Statutes In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
(1) compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended;
(2) the entire statute is intended to be effective;
(3) a just and reasonable result is intended
(4) a result feasible of execution is intended; and
(5) public interest is favored over any private interest.
Section 311.023 states:
Statute Construction Aids
In construing a statute, whether or not the statute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the:
(1) object to be attained;
(2) circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
(3) legislative history;
(4) common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects;
(5) consequences of a particular construction;
(6) administrative construction of the statute; and
(7) title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.
Suffice it to say that using these guidelines, particularly numbers (2), (3), (4) and (5) of § 311.021 and numbers (1), (5) and (6) of § 311.023, the correct result in this case is to allow the granting of shock probation to those persons serving time in county jails under a prison sentence.