DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] The court in Coffman cited Pennsylvania cases decided after enactment of the Tort Claims Act in 1980, and while recognizing that later federal court decisions have disagreed with Coffman Appellee notes that the Tort Claims Act only immunizes torts arising under common law or a statute. See also Article I, Section 26 ("Neither the Commonwealth nor any political subdivision thereof shall deny to any person the enjoyment of any civil right, nor discriminate against any person in the exercise of any civil right.”); Erd-man v.