DISSENTING OPINION BY
[…] In conclusion, the state and local governments ultimately must be held accountable for the excessive use of force by their police in violation of the unreasonable searches and seizures provision of Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. They alone have the power and the authority to avoid state constitutional claims by preventing excessive use of force by police through proper training and supervision and/or discharge and discipline in the face of repeated abuses of police power. The Constitution commands no less. I dissent.
Judge FRIEDMAN joins in this dissent.
. Article I, Section 8 provides as follows:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
. In Coffman v.