FACTUAL SUMMARY
[…] He maintained during his deposition that Ms. Walker told him, "this is a family account. This money stays within the family.” The bank stopped payment on the check, apparently because the account had been frozen by court order.
. Subsequent to the establishment of the joint account between Ms. Walker and Mr. Stefan, and after Ms. Walker’s death, the Council of the District of Columbia enacted legislation incorporating the Uniform Nonprobate Transfers on Death Act. Effective April 27, 2001, the Act became D.C. Law 13-292, D.C.Code § 19-602.01 et seq. (Supp.2004). Section 19-602.11(b) of that Act provides that: "During the lifetime of all parties, an account belongs to the parties in proportion to the net contribution of each to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent ...." However, § 19— 602.12(a) specifies that: "Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, on death of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong to the surviving party or parties ....” The legislative history of § 19-602.11 states in part: "The assumption that no present