dissenting.
[…] We should vacate the judgment, reverse and remand because the trial court erred in failing to instruct on Manslaughter I (KRS 507.030) as a lesser included offense for the jury to consider along with the murder charge. An instruction under KRS 507.030 is warranted when there is evidence from which to infer the appellant “act[ed] under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance [EED], as defined in subsection (l)(a) of KRS 507.020.” There was ample evidence here to so infer, and this requires an instruction permitting the jury to find this appellant was guilty of Manslaughter I (KRS 507.030), a Class B felony, rather than Murder (KRS 507.020), which requires the absence of EED.
EED is defined in KRS 507.020 by stating an accused shall “not be guilty” of murder “if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be.” KRS 507.020(l)(a). Thus, since the adoption of the Penal Code in 1974, “reasonableness” is to be decided using a subjective standard, “a person in the defendant’s situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be,” rather than from the view of an objectively reasonable person. Our Court has overlooked this critical difference in nu*677merous cases, and continues to perpetuate this error.