dissenting.
[…] LaGuarta, Gavrel & Kirk, Inc., 596 S.W.2d 517 (Tex.1980), for three propositions that have been legislatively overruled: (1) covenants restricting the free use of land are not favored by the courts; (2) all doubts must be resolved in favor of the free and unrestricted use of the premises; and (3) the restrictive clause must be construed strictly against the party seeking to enforce it. Wilmoth, 734 S.W.2d at 657.
In 1987, the Texas Legislature enacted Chapter 202, “Construction and Enforcement of Restrictive Covenants.” Tex.PROP.Codb Ann. §§ 202.001-202.005. Section 202.002(a) specifies that chapter 202 of the Property Code applies to “all restrictive covenants, regardless of the date on which they were created.” Section 202.003(a) provides that “A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect to its purposes and intent.”
In resolving this case, we are required to follow section 202.003(a) of the Property Code.