OPINION BY
[…] The Fund was created to provide necessary monies to the Board "for the purpose of making payments to owners, operators and certified tank installers of underground storage tanks who incur liability for taking corrective action or for bodily injury or property damage caused by a sudden or nonsudden release from underground storage tanks and for making loans to owners as authorized by [the] [Tank Act].” 35 P.S. § 6021.704(a)(1).
. Section 705(d) of the Tank Act, 35 P.S. § 6021.705(d), provides in relevant part: "The board, by regulation, shall establish fees to be paid by the owner or operator, as appropriate, of the underground storage tanks. Fees shall be set on an actuarial basis in order to provide an amount sufficient to pay outstanding and anticipated claims against the Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Fund in a timely manner. Fees shall also include an amount sufficient to meet all other financial requirements of the board. Fees shall be adjusted as deemed necessary by the board, but no more than once a year.”
. There are other fees known as "throughput fees.”