dissenting.
[…] And certainly the 1988 General Assembly did not authorize the actual creation of any family courts, despite the majority’s misunderstanding to the contrary. See Maj. op., at 686 (emphasis added): “The concurrent resolution which created the pilot project requires funding periodically by the legislature.”
Second, again regardless of what the 1989 Task Force concluded, it is also important to recognize that neither the 1988 legislature, nor any other General Assembly, has ever amended the statutes establishing the jurisdiction of district and circuit courts, KRS 23A.010; 24A.010; 24A.110-130; 406.021; 403.140. This is not an insignificant problem. See, e.g., KRS 24A.020: “When jurisdiction over any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent.”
In 1994, a bill did pass the state Senate which would have allowed judicial districts, upon approval of the Chief Justice, to create family courts with concurrent jurisdictions from district and circuit courts. 1994 RS SB. 84. But this bill died in the state House of Representatives.