Harrisburg School District v. Hickok
[…] See, e.g., Commonwealth ex rel. Kelly v. Marinelli, 330 Pa. 82, 198 A. 623 (1938); Commonwealth ex rel. Kelley v. Clark, 327 Pa. 181, 193 A. 634 (1937); Commonwealth ex rel. Smillie v. McElwee, 327 Pa. 148, 193 A. 628 (1937).

Accordingly, unlike the majority, I would overrule the Commonwealth’s preliminary objections to Counts I, II, III, IV and V in the Harrisburg School District’s petition for review.

. Article III, Section 31 states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he General Assembly shall not delegate to any special commission ... any power ... to levy taxes or perform any municipal function whatever...” Pa. Const. art. 3, § 31.

. Article VI, Section 7 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ll civil officers shall hold their offices on the condition that they behave themselves well while in office, and shall be removed on conviction of misbehavior in office or of any infamous crime..Pa.