Harrisburg School District v. Hickok
[…] With respect to Count IV, the majority finds that the provisions of Act 91, which amended Section 1706-B(a), 24 P.S. § 17-1706-B(a), do not violate the provisions of Article III, Section 31 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.1 Section 1706-B(a) provides in pertinent part, “[e]xcept for the power to levy taxes, the board of control may exercise all other powers and duties conferred by law on the board of school directors and the powers and duties conferred by law on a special board of control under sections 693, 694 and 695 [of the Public School Code]...” 24 P.S. § 17-1706-B(a).

In turn. Section 693 states, in pertinent part:

*237When the special board of control assumes control of a distressed school district, it shall have power and is hereby authorized to exercise all the rights, powers, privileges, prerogatives and duties imposed or conferred by law on the board of school directors of the distressed district, and the board of school directors shall have no power to act without the approval of the special board of control... [T]he special board of control may require the board [of school directors]:
[[Image here]]
(2) To increase tax levies in such amounts and at such times as is permitted by the act to which this is an amendment. ..

24 P.S. § 6-693.

Finally, Section 694, 24 P.S. § 6-694, provides, in pertinent part:

When the operation of a distressed school district has been assumed by the special board of control, the board of school directors of the district shall, upon the recommendation and with the approval of the special board of control, levy an additional tax or taxes sufficient to liquidate the indebtedness of the district. .. [Notwithstanding present limitations on tax rates imposed by law, such limitations shall not apply to distressed school districts.