Harrisburg School District v. Hickok
[…] Cf. Warren v. Ridge, 762 A.2d 1126 (Pa.Cmwlth.2000).

With respect to Count V, the majority finds that the provisions of Section 1706-B(a), incorporating Sections 694 and 695 of the Public School Code, do not violate the provisions of Article VI, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.2 As noted *238above, Section 1706-B(a) provides in pertinent part, that “[e]xcept for the power to levy taxes, the board of control may exercise all other powers and duties conferred by law on the board of school directors and the powers and duties conferred by law on a special board of control under sections 693, 694 and 695 [of the Public School Code]..24 P.S. § 17-1706-B(a).

Section 693 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hen the special board of control assumes control of a distressed school district, it shall have power and is hereby authorized to exercise all the rights, powers, privileges, prerogatives and duties imposed or conferred by law on the board of school directors of the distressed district, and the board of school directors shall have no power to act without the approval of the special board of control...” 24 P.S. § 6-693.