Commonwealth v. Stallworth
[…] Chmiel, 558 Pa. 478, 504, 738 A.2d 406, 420 (1999) , cert. denied, 528 U.S. 1131, 120 S.Ct. 970, 145 L.Ed.2d 841 (2000) . The more difficult issue, discussed infra, involves the admissibility of the victim’s statements to the PFA court.

. The Commonwealth suggests that the evidence in question should be considered reliable because it was contained in a sworn statement. Notably, however, Pennsylvania has not adopted the hearsay exception for public records and reports, see Pa.R.E. 803(8), or the residual exception, see Pa.R.E. 803(24). Although Section 6104 of the Judicial Code provides a hearsay exception for public records, the statute refers to "a record of governmental action or inaction," 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104(a), and “a record ... disclosing the existence or nonexistence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty ...," 42 Pa.C.S. § 6104(b). Thus, a PFA application, even though verified, would not come within the purview of Section 6104.