Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The analysis of the exclusionary provision in Mustafa and Perry applies with equal force to the evidence derived from an illegal wiretap in this case because § 10-405 places the contents of illegally intercepted communications on equal footing with evidence “derived therefrom.” See § 10-405 (“Whenever any wire or oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of the communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence ....”) (emphasis added).
The majority concludes that the “balance” of factors determining admissibility of the evidence falls in favor of the State. See maj. op. at 539-540. That determination, however, is a legislative one and not for this Court to make.