Libby v. Libby
[…] . We recently found it inappropriate to speculate, for child and spousal support purposes, on the income that a party would receive from court-ordered payment and from a size-able asset. Dargie v. Dargie, 2001 ME 127, ¶¶ 24, 28, 778 A.2d 353 (2001). Speculation about future income is similarly inappropriate in the context of marital property division.

, This statute, applicable to orders issued after September 1, 2000, 19-A M.R.S.A. § 951-A(10), provides for "reimbursement support” when one spouse has made substantial contributions to the educational or occupational advancement of the other spouse and when the court determines that the parties’ circumstances "do not permit the court to fully address equitable considerations through its distributive order pursuant to section 953,” id. § 951-A(2)(C). Because in this case there was no evidence as to how future advancement translates into economic terms, any distribution of future advancement is speculative, meaning that the court cannot "fully address equitable considerations through its distributive order pursuant to section 953.”