(dissenting).
[…] Sec. 10. “Any and all notes, debentures, bonds, or other such obligations issued by the corporation shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation (except surtaxes, estate, inheritance, and gift taxes) now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any Territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority.”
Section 13 of the “Federal Home Loan Bank Act” of July 22, 1932 (47 Stat. 725, 735, ch. 522 [12 U.S.C.A. § 1433 and note]), reads in part as follows:
Sec. 13. “Any and all notes, debentures, bonds,, or other such obligations issued by any bank shall be exempt both as to principal and interest from all taxation (except surtaxes, estate, inheritance, and gift taxes) now or hereafter imposed by the United States, by any Territory, dependency, or possession thereof, or by any State, county, municipality, or local taxing authority.”