Hill v. State
[…] The court’s duty is to instruct the jury on the law”).

. Tex.Code Crim. Proc, Art. 36.29(c) (stating that, once the jury charge is read, if a juror "becomes so sick as to prevent the continuance of his duty ... the jury shall be discharged, except that on agreement on the record by the defendant, the defendant’s counsel, and the attorney representing the state 11 members of a jury may render a verdict”).

. Section 62.201 of the Government Code explicitly permits the parties to agree to try a case in district court with fewer than twelve jurors. Tex Gov’t Code § 62.201 ("[t]he jury in a district court is composed of 12 persons, except that the parties may agree to try a particular case with fewer than 12 jurors”).

. 980 S.W.2d 661, 661-662 (Tex.Crim.App.1998).

. Harrell v. State, 923 S.W.2d 104, 111 (Tex.App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 1996) ("[a]rticle V, § 13 of the Texas Constitution mandates a petit jury of twelve jurors in district court. *320An exception is allowed when a juror becomes disabled.