Sanderson v. Saxon
[…] Sanderson v. Saxon

LEIBSON, Justice,

dissenting.

Respectfully, I dissent.

Common law presumed a conveyance to two or more persons created a joint tenancy without requiring any specific words to that effect. Recently, however, because many jurisdictions do not favor joint tenancy, they have enacted legislation to discard or reverse the presumption. See, 20 Am-Jur2d, § 11, p. 102. In Kentucky, the General Assembly enacted KRS 381.120 which presumes a conveyance to two or more persons creates a tenancy-in-common, an estate without the right of survivorship. Stambaugh v. Stambaugh, 288 Ky. 491, 156 S.W.2d 827 (1941). Then, KRS 381.130 goes on to say “KRS 381.120 shall not apply ... when it manifestly appears, from the tenor of the instrument, that it was intended that the part of the one dying should belong to the other....” In other words, KRS 381.120 abolishes the right of survivorship recognized in joint estates at common law unless (under KRS 381.130) such right manifestly appears on the instrument. Osborne v. Hughes, 219 Ky. 116, 292 S.W. 748 (1927) and Stambaugh v. Stambaugh, supra.