dissenting.
[…] The City should properly win by summary judgment if it was in fact the rightful owner of the easement by adverse possession as claimed prior to August 28,1979, at least 10 years and one day prior to Wad-dy’s suit. To establish its right to summary judgment, the City must show Waddy could not comply with Tex.Civ.Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.026 (Vernon Supp.1992), which states in pertinent part:
*105Adverse Possession: 10-Year Limitations Period
(a) A person must bring suit not later than 10 years after the day the cause of action accrues to recover real property held in peaceable and adverse possession by another who cultivates, uses, or enjoys the property.