United States v. Appalachian Electric Power Co.
[…] Beyond this federal control over non-navigable streams is the same as, but no greater than, over state highways on land not usable in interstate transportation.

Section 4(d) of the 1920 Act, 16 U.S. C.A. § 797 (d), authorized the Commission to issue licenses for the purpose of constructing, operating and maintaining dams, etc.,

“necessary or convenient for the development and improvement of navigation, and for the development, transmission, and utilization of power across, along, from or in any of the navigable waters of the United States, or upon any part of the' public lands and reservations of the United States (including the Territories), or for the purpose of utilizing the surplus water or water power from any Government dam, except as herein provided: ■* * * Provided, further, That no license affecting the navigable capacity of any navigable waters of the United States shall be issued until the plans of the dam or other structures affecting the navigation have been approved by the Chief of Engineers and the Secretary of War. Whenever the contemplated improvement is, in the judgment of the commission, desirable and justified in the public interest for the purpose of improving or developing a waterway or waterways for the use or benefit of interstate or foreign commerce, a finding to that effect shall be made by the commission and shall become a part of the records of the Commission.” (Italics supplied) .10C

Section 11, 16 U.S.C.A. § 804, provides, for the inclusion of conditions to promote navigation where the dam is constructed “in any of the navigable waters of the United States.”