United States v. Appalachian Electric Power Co.
[…] The answer of the defendant controverted all three of these propositions.

Proceedings before this suit: The proceedings before the Commission ran over a period of several years. Section 23 of the Federal Water Power Act of 1920, 16 U.S. C.A. § 817, provided that persons intending to construct a dam in a stream “other than those defined in this chapter as navigable *775waters, and over which Congress has jurisdiction under its authority to regulate commerce between foreign nations and among the several States, may in their discretion file declaration of such intention with the commission”, and if after investigation the Commission should find that the interests of interstate or foreign commerce would not be affected, permission was granted for the construction; otherwise not without a license granted by the Commission.