State v. Thomas
[…] Lower Colorado River Auth., 568 S.W.2d 473, 480 (Tex.Civ.App.—Austin 1978, writ ref'd n.r.e.).

The fixing or revision of public utility rates is a legislative function. State v. Southwestern Bell Tel. Co., 526 S.W.2d 526, 529-30 (Tex.1975). The Texas Legislature delegated this function to the PUC and enacted the Public Utility Regulatory Act (PURA), a comprehensive scheme for the regulation of public utilities and the protection of various competing interests. Tex.Rev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 1446c, § 2 (Vernon Supp.1989). The PURA was enacted “to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of public utilities.” Id. In order to ensure that the public interest would be adequately presented to the PUC, the Legislature mandated both a General Counsel and an Office of Public Utility Counsel. The statutory duties of the PUC’s General Counsel include: