filed a dissenting opinion, in which JOHNSON, J., joined.
[…] . Article 6701(d) of the Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways read as follows:
"Any peace officer is authorized to arrest without warrant any person found committing a violation of any provision of [the Uniform Act].”
. Section 543.001 now reads:
"Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”
. See Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 998, 999 (Vernon 1963), repealed by Act of May 21, 198 7, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 49(1), 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1308.
. Municipal police officers are classified as peace officers under Article 2.12(3).
. Article 14.03(g) states that only officers listed in Article 2.12(4), "rangers and officers commissioned by the Public Safety Commission and the Director of the Department of Public Safety” may make arrests for traffic violations when outside their own jurisdiction.
. The Coleman court did note that this general rule is subject to a "hot pursuit” exception. Coleman, 162 F.Supp.2d at 585, n. 2. See also Yeager v. State, 104 S.W.3d 103 (Tex.Crim.App.2003).