filed a dissenting opinion, in which JOHNSON, J., joined.
[…] Because the majority fails to address the ground for review brought by the State Prosecuting Attorney and instead resolves this case based on Deputy Paquette’s limited connection to the arrest, I respectfully dissent.
. Article 6701(d) of the Uniform Act Regulating Traffic on Highways read as follows:
"Any peace officer is authorized to arrest without warrant any person found committing a violation of any provision of [the Uniform Act].”
. Section 543.001 now reads:
"Any peace officer may arrest without warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”
. See Tex.Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 998, 999 (Vernon 1963), repealed by Act of May 21, 198 7, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 49(1), 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1308.
. Municipal police officers are classified as peace officers under Article 2.12(3).