Depoyster v. Cole
[…] Depoyster v. Cole

Tom Glaze, Justice,

dissenting in part. While I agree with the majority that the appellees’ use of unsigned and unretained written ballots violated the FOIA, I disagree with the court’s first-time interpretation of the Act’s provision that provides for attorney fees and costs. That statutory provision, Ark. Code Ann. § 25-19-107(d) (Supp. 1987), provides as follows:

(d) In any action to enforce the rights granted by this chapter, or in any appeal therefrom, the court shall assess against the defendant reasonable attorney fees and other litigation expenses reasonably incurred by a plaintiff who has substantially prevailed unless the court finds that the position of the defendant was substantially justified or that other circumstances make an award of these expenses unjust. However, no expenses shall be assessed against the State of Arkansas or any of its agencies or departments. If the defendant has substantially prevailed in the action, the court may assess expenses against the plaintiff only upon a finding that the action was initiated primarily for frivolous or dilatory purposes. (Emphasis added.)