In Re the Care & Treatment of Norton
[…] 2. Does the state review process for releasing those committed under the law, in the absence of a “least restrictive alternative” provision, strike the proper balance between the liberty interests of the individual and the safety interests of society?

Although there is not a specific “least restrictive alternative” requirement in the statute, nothing would appear to prohibit the use of conditional monitored releases and other alternative means of control or confinement that would facilitate job placements or other activities where the aim is to reintegrate the offender/patient into society. Section 632.495 provides that persons confined as sexually violent predators “shall be kept in a secure facility designated by the director of the department of mental health ...” The statute does not define “secure facility” so it seems to be up to the director of the department of mental health to determine what “facilities” are appropriate.