OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
[…] The judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed,
WHITE, J., not participating.. Recently, in McCullough v. State, 720 S.W.2d 89 (Tex.Cr.App.1984) (Opinion on Rehearing), cert. granted 472 U.S. 1007, 105 S.Ct. 2699, 86 L.Ed.2d 716 (1985), we reaffirmed our decision in Miller, supra, holding that the presumption of vindictiveness established by Pearce, when a greater sentence is imposed following retrial, is applicable where a jury assesses punishment at the first trial, and a judge assesses punishment upon retrial.
. Article 37.07, § 2(b), V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part:
"(b) Except as provided in Article 37.071 [Procedure in Capital Case], if a Ending of guilty is returned, it shall then be the responsibility of the judge to assess the punishment applicable to the offense; provided however, that... (2) in ... cases where the defendant so elects in writing at the time he enters his plea in open court, the punishment shall be assessed by the same jury." (Emphasis added.)
. The dissent complains about the non-final decision of this Court in Castleberry v. State, 704 S.W.2d 21 (Tex.Cr.App., No. 166-83, delivered July 18, 1984), and its relationship to the Pearce holding.