WILLIAM M. BARKER, J.,delivered the opinion of the court, in which
[…] Moreover, we place little weight on the fact that there was considerable traffic on the interstate on the night of the defendant’s traffic stop. The videotape reveals that several cars approached the defendant from the rear and easily passed his vehicle by moving to the next lane. Additionally, the State does not contest that the defendant was driving in compliance with Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-8-123(1) (1998), which states:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two (2) or more clearly marked lanes for traffic ... [a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made safely....
At the suppression hearing, the State introduced section 12.68.170 of the Metropolitan Nashville Code which proscribes driving carelessly “so as ... to endanger the life, limb, or property of any person.”