The statute clearly expresses that such an error or mistake on the plaintiffs part should not cause his or her action to abate or be dismissed. Pursuant to section 16-57-104(a) the chancery court had the authority and the duty to transfer Linder’s suit to circuit court. The filing of the action in chancery court — albeit in the wrong forum — was timely and served to intercept and toll the statute of limitations.
Section 16-57-104(a) is compatible with Arkansas’s savings statute, Ark. Code Ann. § 16-56-126 (1987), which we recently discussed in Carton v. Missouri Pacific Railroad Co., 295 Ark. 126, 747 S.W.2d 93 (1988). Section 16-56-126, in part, provides:
If any action is commenced within the time respectively prescribed in this act, in §§ 16-116-101 — 16-116-107, in §§ 16-114-201 — 16-114-209, or in any other act, and the plaintiff therein suffers a nonsuit, or after a verdict for him the judgment is arrested, or after judgment for him the judgment is reversed on appeal or writ of error, the plaintiff may commence a new action within one (1) year after the nonsuit suffered or judgment arrested or reversed. [Emphasis ours.]
In Carton, we held that section 16-56-126 permits a plaintiff who commences a suit within the applicable statute of limitations, which suit is subsequently dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, to refile the action within the period of the “savings statute.”