After an encounter on campus with a visiting evangelist speake
[…] Instead of seeking medical attention for decedent, appellees chose to administer cracked ice and keep decedent, in effect, isolated. Decedent’s condition grew progressively worse as the evening wore on, and his death occurred at approximately 6:00 a. m. Monday. Cause of death was determined to be ketoacidosis resulting from lack of insulin. Although Mrs. Konz was aware of her husband’s death as early as 7:30 a. m. Monday, she did not attempt to notify the authorities until 5:00 p. m.
Appellees were found guilty by a jury of the crime of involuntary manslaughter. Section 2504 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code4 provides that:
“A person is guilty of involuntary manslaughter when as a direct result of the doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner, he causes the death of another person.”
To impose criminal liability based on an omission as opposed to an act, the omission must be “expressly made sufficient by the law defining the offense,”5 or “the duty to perform the omitted act [must be] otherwise imposed by law.”6