Wishnow v. Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] His defense that he did not see the actual acts of exposure complained of is no defense at all.

As for the delivery of cocaine, appellant relies on his lack of actual knowledge and on the further argument that one delivery at least took place on the sidewalk outside the club and thus was not permitted by appellant “on the premises.” Section 11.49(a) of the Code includes as premises “the grounds” and “any adjacent premises if they are directly or indirectly under the control of the same person” unless specifically designated by applicant to be excluded under § 11.49(b)(1). Appellant has established by his own testimony that he frequently and routinely monitored activity in the parking lot of the club.