MAJORITY OPINION
[…] Abbott v. North East Indep. Sch. Dist., 212 S.W.3d 364, 367 (Tex.App.-Austin 2006, no pet.). Whether information is subject to the Act and whether an exception to disclosure applies are questions of law. A & T Consultants v. Sharp, 904 S.W.2d 668, 674 (Tex.1995).
Here, appellee contends the requested information is excepted from disclosure because the information involves a juvenile law-enforcement record, which is confidential under Family Code section 58.007(c). That provision of the Family Code provides:
Except as provided by Subsection (d), law enforcement records and files concerning a child and information stored, by electronic means or otherwise, concerning the child from which a record or file could be generated may not be disclosed to the public and shall be:
(1) if maintained on paper or microfilm kept separate from adult files and records;
(2) if maintained electronically in the same computer system as records or files relating to adults, be accessible under controls that are separate and distinct from controls to access electronic data concerning adults; and
(3) maintained on a local basis only and not sent to a central state or federal depository, except as provided by Sub-chapters B, D, and E.
Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 58.007(c) (Vernon 2002 & Pamph.2008). Appellee presented as summary-judgment evidence the correspondence between the parties and the attorney general’s office.
Appellant contends Family Code section 58.007(c) only applies to law-enforcement records and files “concerning a child” and she is seeking the law-enforcement records and files for an adult, Quient Wolford. See id.