Nelson v. Union Equity Co-Operative Exchange
[…] By the terms of this alleged oral contract, Nelson sold his 1973 wheat crop, estimated at 5,000 bushels, for a total sum of $17,800 and obligated himself to deliver it by August 31, 1973. Since there is no written instrument signed by Nelson, and since the sale price exceeded $500,'recovery upon such an oral contract would usually be barred by the statute of frauds [Section 2.201(a), Texas Business and Commerce Code Annotated].

Union Exchange, however, asserts it is entitled to enforce this oral contract because of an exception to the statute of frauds contained in Section 2.201(b). Section 2.201(b) allows an oral contract between “merchants” to be enforced “if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.” The majority of this court holds that Nelson, a farmer, is a “merchant.” It is that holding with which this writer vigorously disagrees.

The facts on which the majority relies for its determination are contained in its ninth and tenth paragraphs.