Phillips v. Bramlett
[…] Id. at 171.

Our review of the statute and utilization of the permissible aids to construction lead us to a construction contrary to that reached by the Welch court. Initially, we note that the Welch court did not attempt to construe the words, “This section ...” at the beginning of art. 4590i, section 11.02(c). To ascertain what the words “This section ...” mean, we look to the construction aids found in the Government Code. Section 311.006, Internal References, provides:

In a code:
(1) a reference to a title, chapter, or section without further identification is a reference to a title, chapter, or section of the code; and
(2) a reference to a subtitle, subchapter, subsection, subdivision, paragraph, or other numbered or lettered unit without further identification is a reference to a unit of the next larger unit of the code in which the reference appears.