*98The trial court’s belief that it could ignore the availability of these loans unless they were actually received by the student is based on its interpretation of the statute governing postsecondary educational costs, which provides, in part, that a court shall consider the “receipt of educational loans and other financial assistance by the student.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4327(e)(3). However, the statute also makes clear that an “award for postsecondary educational costs may be entered only after the child or student has made reasonable efforts to apply for scholarships, grants and work-study assistance.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 4327(a). See also: McGettigan v. McGettigan, 433 Pa.Super. 102, 639 A.2d 1231 (1994) (case remanded for a “determination regarding [student’s] receipt of educational loans and other financial assistance”); Miller v.