Cedar Chemical Co. v. Knight
[…] This court has affirmed the Commission’s opinion.

I believe that it is incongruous with our case law to classify Knight’s onset of pain around 11:00 a.m. while walking down stairs as a specific-incident injury. Arkansas Code Annotated § 11-9-102(4)(A)(i) (Repl. 2005) defines compensable injury as “an accidental injury causing internal or external physical harm .. . arising out of and in the course of employment.... An injury is ‘accidental’ only if it is caused by a specific incident and is identifiable by time and place of occurrence.” The phrase “arising out of the employment” refers to the origin or cause of the accident, while the phrase “in the course of the employment” refers to the time, place, and circumstances under which the injury occurred. Swaim v. Wal-Mart Assocs., Inc., 91 Ark. App. 120, 208 S.W.3d 837 (2005).