Robinson v. Garcia
[…] Section 1-207 and the Doctrine of Accord and Satisfaction

Having found that section 1-207 applies to the present case, we turn to the question of that section’s preemption of the common law accord and satisfaction doctrine. In Pileco, the Houston First Court relied primarily on an opinion from Maine’s highest court. See Stultz Elec. Works v. Marine Hydraulic Eng’g Co., 484 A.2d 1008 (Me.1984). The Stultz court reasoned that the Code’s section 1-103 and its accompanying comment preclude a literal application of section 1-207. Section 1-103 provides:

Supplementary General Principles of Law Applicable

Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions.

Tex.Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 1.103 (Tex. UCC) (Vernon 1968) (emphasis added). The corresponding comment uses the following language: