Crouch v. Crouch
[…] As such, we affirm the Court of Appeals’ holding that the February 10, 2003, order was temporary and thus, did not effectuate a modification of the December 17, 1996, permanent custody order. The trial court abused its discretion when it refused to grant Appellee’s July 28, 2004, motion to enforce the terms of the December 17, 1996, permanent custody order.

We also note that, although not controlling in this case, our interpretation of the February 10, 2003, order is consistent with the newly enacted KRS § 403.340(5) which provides as follows:

(5)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any court-ordered modification of a child custody decree, based in whole or in part on:
1. The active duty of a parent or a de facto custodian as a regular member of the United States Armed Forces deployed outside the United States; or
2. Any federal active duty of a parent or a de facto custodian as a member of a state National Guard or a Reserve component;
shall be temporary and shall revert back to the previous child custody decree at the end of the deployment outside the United States or the federal active duty, as appropriate.
(b) A parent or de facto custodian identified in paragraph (a) of this subsection may consent to a modification of a child custody decree that continues past the end of the deployment outside the United States or the federal active duty, as appropriate.

Id. (2006 Kentucky Laws Ch. 252 (HB 380), approved April 24, 2006).

*467For the reasons set forth herein, the decision of the Court of Appeals is affirmed.

LAMBERT, C.J., GRAVES, MINTON, and WINTERSHEIMER, J.J., concur. SCOTT, J., dissents by separate opinion in which ROACH, J., joins.