Crouch v. Crouch
[…] Appellee appealed the trial court’s decision to the Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals found that the February 10, 2003, order was temporary and thus not a modification of the December 17, 1996, *465permanent custody order. As such, the trial court had no jurisdiction to modify the December 17, 1996, order unless a motion to modify, along with a supporting affidavit, was filed in the case. KRS § 403.350; Petrey v. Cain, 987 S.W.2d 786, 788 (Ky.1999). Moreover, even if the trial court did have proper jurisdiction, it failed to follow the proper standard of review. See KRS § 403.340; Fowler v. Sowers, 151 S.W.3d 357, 359 (Ky.App.2004)(under KRS § 403.340, modification is permitted if the trial court finds “a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian” and “modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child”).

Appellant challenges the Court of Appeals’ opinion, arguing that the February 10, 2003, order was not a temporary order and thus did operate to modify the December 17, 1996, permanent custody order.