State v. Taylor
[…] We noted this statute applies to persons who have been convicted of a criminal offense. A long line of cases holds the credibility of a witness, i.e., his general character, cannot be attacked by showing a mere arrest or accusation since that would destroy the presumption of the witness’ *620innocence.1 Applying this “arrest rule” to the case at hand and disregarding the “bias rule,” discussed infra, we would have to declare the trial court erred in permitting cross examination to show the witness’ multiple arrests.

The “bias rule” has statutory approval by § 491.010: “No person shall be disqualified as a witness in any civil suit or proceeding at law or in equity, by reason of his interest in the event of the same as a party or otherwise, but such interest may be shown for the purpose of affecting his credibility . . . ” (Our emphasis). This is also firmly implanted in our case law.

The “bias rule” is tersely stated in State v. Johnson, 163 S.W.2d 780 [8] (Mo.1942) : “It is always proper to show the feeling existing between the parties, or that of a witness against or for the parties.”