Westchester Fire Insurance Co. v. Admiral Insurance Co.
[…] See Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp. v. Auld, 34 S.W.3d 887, 895 (Tex.2000) (citing Texas Medical PROFESSIONAL Liability Study *188Commission, Final RepoRt to the 65th LegislatuRE 25 (Dec.1976) and Hearings on Tex. H.B. 722 Before the House Comm, on State Affairs, 65th Leg., R.S. (Feb. 14, 1977) (Rep. Davis’s statement in reference to the proposed prohibition in the Insurance Code that “it’s against social policy to permit someone to insure against their own gross negligence or a willful injury of another”)).

In 1987, the legislature amended section 8 to provide that “the [insurance] board may approve an endorsement form that provides for coverage for punitive damages to be used on a policy of medical professional liability insurance issued to a hospital.” Act of June 3, 1987, 70th Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 1, § 7.01, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws 1, 36 (amended 1997 & 2001) (emphasis added).