Westchester Fire Insurance Co. v. Admiral Insurance Co.
[…] Am. Intern. Specialty Lines Ins. Co. v. Triton Energy Ltd., 52 S.W.3d 387, 341-42 (Tex.App.—Dallas 2001, pet. dism’d w.o.j.) (affirming trial court’s order enjoining California declaratory judgment action to determine whether insurance policy provided coverage for punitive damages).

Texas’s public policy regarding coverage for punitive damages under professional medical liability policies in particular is found in the insurance code. See Tex. Ins.Code Ann. art. 5.15-1 (Vernon 1981 & Supp.2004-05). In 1977 the Texas legislature enacted article 5.15-1, section 8 of the insurance code, which provided that “[n]o policy of medical professional liability insurance issued to or renewed for a health care provider or physician in this state may include coverage for punitive damages that may be assessed against the health care provider or physician.” Medical Liability and Insurance Improvement Act, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 817, § 31.01, 1977 Tex. Gen. Laws 2039, 2056 (amended 1987, 1997 & 2001) (current version at Tex. Ins. Code Ann. art. 5.15-1, § 8). “Health care provider” was defined as,