dissenting, in which KELLER, P.J., joined.
[…] In short, the majority’s holding here subverts the plain meaning of the statute and would lead to absurd results that the Legislature could not have possibly intended.44
Conclusion
Based on the reasoning set forth herein, I would reverse the court of appeals and remand the cause for trial on the merits.
. TexCode Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d),(g) (Vernon Supp.2004).
. Subsection (g) clearly authorizes extra-territorial stops based on offenses against the Penal Code. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"A peace officer ... who is licensed under the Government Code, and is outside of [his] jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any offense within the officer’s presence or view, except that an officer outside the officer’s jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of [the Transportation Code] only if [he is a Ranger or an officer with the TDPS].’’ TexCode Crim. Proc. Ann. art 14.03(g)(emphasis added).
.Johnson v. Fourth Court of Appeals, 700 S.W.2d 916, 918 (Tex.1985).