DeLuna v. State
[…] She stated unequivocally that she had not been scared by the incident. Most revealing was this exchange between the trial court and the juror at the hearing:

“Q: All right. And my question, then, is: Did that situation in any way influence your verdict in the De Luna case?
A: No, sir.
Q: And are you sure of that in your own mind?
A: Yes, sir.”

Appellant now contends his motion for new trial should have been granted because the juror was disabled from serving under Article 36.29, V.A.C.C.P., which provides in part:

"... when pending the trial of any felony case, one juror may die or be disabled from sitting at any time before the charge of the court is read to the jury, the remainder of the jury shall have the power to render the verdict ...”

Appellant relies on Griffin v. State, 486 S.W.2d 948, 951 (Tex.Cr.App.1972), which defines “disabled” in this context as “any condition that inhibits the juror from fully and fairly performing the functions of a juror.”