DeLuna v. State
[…] The court then asked each juror individually if he or she thought they might reach a verdict given more time to deliberate. Each answered affirmatively, except one juror, who said, “I don’t think so, Your Honor.” Given that large majority of jurors who believed a verdict could be reached, the trial court asked them to continue their deliberations. Some time after a recess for dinner, the jury returned with affirmative answers to both special issues. Upon the defendant’s request the jury was polled, and each responded that the answers to the special issues reflected his or her own verdict.

Article 36.31, V.A.C.C.P., provides:

“After the cause is submitted to the jury, it may be discharged when it cannot agree and both parties consent to the discharge; or the court may in its discretion discharge it where it has been kept together for such time as to render it altogether improbable that it can agree.”

Thus the length of time the jury deliberates rests in the sound discretion of the trial court, and absent an abuse of that discretion there is no error. Garcia v. State, 522 S.W.2d 203, 208 (Tex.Cr.App.1975).

In Williams v.