Chambers v. State
[…] The State did not file a motion for rehearing.

In his petition for discretionary review the local district attorney presented but one ground for review, viz:

“The judgment must be reversed and remanded for trial error, not reversed and rendered for insufficient evidence.”

The State Prosecuting Attorney independently filed his own petition for discretionary review.2 It presents three questions for review, the last of which asks, “Is unobjected to hearsay devoid of probative value?”3

Article 44.45, § (b)(1), V.A.C.C.P. provides: “The state or a defendant in a case may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of the decision of a court of appeals in that case.” Because the Fort Worth Court of Appeals was never called on to consider the third question for review the State Prosecuting Attorney poses, that court did not render a “decision” for this Court to “review” on that question.