Carpenter v. Commonwealth
[…] A proper interpretation of the statute as a whole is that it does not apply to every situation where a child is injured but only to those instances where abuse is involved. Abuse is defined in K.R.S. 508.090(1). Similar attacks have been instituted, without success, on child abuse statutes in California and New Mexico where the statutes are similar to that of Kentucky. State v. Coe, 92 N.M. 320, 587 P.2d 973 (N.M.Ct.App.1978); People v. Beaugez, 232 Cal.App.2d 650, 43 Cal.Rptr. 28 (1965).

Now we turn to the use of the word “permit” in the statute. The pertinent part of K.R.S. 508.100(1) involved here punishes the person who, “intentionally abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused....” Sherry, but not John, argues that the jury was not properly instructed on all the elements of first-degree criminal abuse. She claims that the jury never learned of the element requiring intent. She also complains about the meaning of the word “permit.”