Carpenter v. Commonwealth
[…] She also complains about the meaning of the word “permit.”

The instruction under which Sherry was found guilty on two counts, permitting another to commit child abuse, failed to require proof that she intentionally permitted the abuse. The word “intentionally” was used to define the act of a person inflicting the abuse but was erroneously deleted from the definition characterizing the action of the person permitting the abuse. Consequently, under the instructions Sherry could be convicted for the offense even though she had no intent to permit it. K.R.S. 502.020 provides that criminal responsibility may be imposed where a person having a “legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, failed to make a proper effort to do so.” Neither the indict*825ment, nor the instructions, charge Sherry with criminal responsibility on this basis.

K.R.S. 508.100 punishes the person who intentionally abuses or permits a child in his or her actual custody to be abused.