State v. Des Marets
[…] Analysis of this claim requires further examination of the legislative intent embodied in both the Graves Act and in the statutes authorizing indeterminate sentencing for youthful offenders. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5; N.J.S.A. 30:4 — 148.

Rehabilitation has long been central to this state’s treatment of youthful offenders. Our laws concerning youthful offenders reflect the long-standing philosophy that “correction and rehabilitation, rather than retribution,” are the preferred approaches to the problem. State v. Horton, 45 N.J.Super. 44, 46 (App.Div. 1957).

N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 embodies this approach. It provides that:

*71Any person who, at the time of sentencing, is less than 26 years of age and who has been convicted of a crime may be sentenced to an indeterminate term at the Youth Correctional Institution Complex in accordance with R.S. 30:4-146 et seq. in the case of men, and to the Correctional Institution for Women, in accordance with R.S. 30:4r-153 et seq., in the case of women, instead of the sentences otherwise authorized by the code.

N.J.S.A. 30:4-148 provides in part that courts in sentencing pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 “shall not fix or limit the duration of sentence . ... ”