State v. Des Marets
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:43-5 authorizes a court to sentence a young adult offender to an indeterminate term at the Youth Correctional Institution Complex, in accordance with N.J.S.A. 30:4-146 to -148. N.J.S.A. 30:4-148 states that “courts in sentencing pursuant to N.J.S. 2C:43-5 shall not fix or limit the duration of the sentence, ...” although the court must specify the maximum sentence imposed. The majority concludes that these provisions for sentencing young adult offenders are impliedly repealed because they cannot be reconciled with the Graves Act. Supra at 76.

I disagree.