State v. Engelking
[…] A defendant’s on\ special plea is that he has already been prosecuted for the same or a different «fíense arising out of the same criminal episode that was or should have been consolidated into one trial, and that the former prosecution:
(1) resulted in acquittal;
(2) resulted in conviction;
(3) was improperly terminated; or
(4) was terminated by a final order or judgment for the defendant that has not been reversed, set aside, or vacated and that necessarily required a determination inconsistent with a fact that must be established to secure conviction in the subsequent prosecution.

Article 27.07 provides: "All issues of fact presented by a special plea shall be tried by the trier of the facts on the trial on the merits." The State argues that the granting of the written motions precluded the jury from resolving any fact issues relating to the claim of double jeopardy. Yet, in its response, the State identified no unresolved fact issue, and it has not identified one in its appellate brief.