As Appellant notes, the primary purpose of th
[…] In accordance with the purpose of the MVRA, this Court has steadfastly denied any exclusions that would dilute or eliminate the minimum security required by the Act. Beacon Ins. Co. of America v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., Ky., 795 S.W.2d 62, 63 (1990). Additionally, we note that the MVRA, when adopted, was designed specifically “[t]o correct the inadequacies of the present reparation system.... ” KRS 304.39-010(8).
Appellee responds by pointing out that KRS 304.39-050(2) provides that “If there is no security covering the vehicle, any contract of basic reparation insurance under which the injured person is a basic reparation insured shall apply.” Appellee contends that, while this provision is not directly applicable to property damage, it demonstrates the legislature intended that one who suffers loss by an uninsured vehicle must first look to his own insurer, not the tortfeasor, for redress of his loss.