Commonwealth Ex Rel. Gibson v. DiGiacinto
[…] Neither psychiatrist testified that the burning newspaper or bent coat hanger related to appellant’s mental condition.

Following the hearing, the lower court judge ordered appellant committed to Farview. This petition for habeas corpus followed.

Appellant contends that the lower court erred in ordering his involuntary commitment to Farview because there was insufficient evidence to prove that he presented a clear and present danger either to himself or to others as required by the Mental Health Procedures Act. Section 304 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

“Court-ordered involuntary treatment not to exceed ninety days
“(a) Persons for Whom Application May be Made. — (1) A person who is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment, as defined in section 301(a), may be made subject to court-ordered involuntary treatment upon a determination of clear and present danger under section 301(b)(1) (serious bodily harm to others), or section 301(b)(2)(i) (inability to care for himself, creating a danger of death or serious harm to himself), or 301(b)(2)(H) (attempted suicide), or 301(b)(2)(iii) (self-mutilation).
“(2) Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to reestablish, that the conduct originally required by section 301 in fact occurred, and that his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others. In such event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days.” [footnote omitted].

Section 301 of the Act outlines the requirements for involuntary commitment:

“Persons who may be subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment.