Commonwealth Ex Rel. Gibson v. DiGiacinto
[…] “(a) Application for Examination. — Emergency examination may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination; or upon a warrant issued by the county administrator authorizing such examination: or without a warrant upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination.”

. The commitment order of January 14, 1977 provided for appellant’s transfer to Allentown State Hospital in the event that he eloped.

. Section 303 of the Act provides in pertinent part:

“(a) Persons Subject to Extended Involuntary Emergency Treatment. — Application for extended involuntary emergency treatment may be made for any person who is being treated pursuant to section 302 whenever the facility determines that the need for emergency treatment is likely to extend beyond 72 hours. The application shall be filed forthwith in the court of common pleas, and shall state the grounds on which extended emergency treatment is believed to be necessary. The application shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person.”

. The Crimes Code, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301.

. The Crimes Code, supra; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502.

. The Crimes Code, supra; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304.

. The Commonwealth reduced the burglary charge to criminal trespass.