Commonwealth Ex Rel. Gibson v. DiGiacinto
[…] If the court determines that further involuntary treatment is necessary and that the procedures prescribed by this act have been followed, it shall deny the petition. Otherwise, the person shall be discharged.”

. Appellant’s attorney objected to Grucela’s statements about the burning newspaper and twisted hanger as being hearsay. The lower court overruled the objections and admitted the testimony. Because of our disposition of the instant case, it is unnecessary for us to consider appellant’s hearsay contention. See note 18, infra.

. See note 4, supra.

. Section 7304(f) of the Act provides:

“Determination and Order. — Upon a finding by clear and convincing evidence that the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment and subject to subsection (a), an order shall be entered directing treatment of the person in an approved facility as an inpatient or an outpatient. Inpatient treatment shall be deemed appropriate only after full consideration has been given to less restrictive alternatives. Investigation of treatment alternatives shall include consideration of the person’s relationship to his community and family, his employment possibilities, all available community resources, and guardianship services. An order for inpatient treatment shall include findings on this issue.”

. An examination of the statutory requirements for commitment demonstrates that appellant’s conduct did not satisfy any other statutory condition permitting involuntary commitment, e. g., adjudication of incompetency or suicide attempt.