Commonwealth Ex Rel. Gibson v. DiGiacinto
[…] “(2) Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to reestablish, that the conduct originally required by section 301 in fact occurred, and that his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others. In such event, it shall not be necessary to show the reoccurrence of dangerous conduct, either harmful or debilitating, within the past 30 days.” [footnote omitted].

Section 301 of the Act outlines the requirements for involuntary commitment:

“Persons who may be subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment.
*74“(a) Persons Subject. — Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment.