Commonwealth Ex Rel. Gibson v. DiGiacinto
[…] The application shall be filed forthwith in the court of common pleas, and shall state the grounds on which extended emergency treatment is believed to be necessary. The application shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person.”

. The Crimes Code, Act of December 6, 1972, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3301.

. The Crimes Code, supra; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3502.

. The Crimes Code, supra; 18 Pa.C.S. § 3304.

. The Commonwealth reduced the burglary charge to criminal trespass.

. Section 304(c) of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

“Procedures for Initiating Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment for Persons not in Involuntary Treatment. — (1) Any responsible party may file a petition in the court of common pleas requesting court-ordered involuntary treatment for any person not already in involuntary treatment for whom application could be made under subsection (a).
“(2) The petition shall be in writing upon a form adopted by the department and shall set forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe that the person is within the criteria for court-ordered treatment set forth in subsection (a). The petition shall state the name of any examining physician and the substance of his opinion regarding the mental condition of the person.”

. Section 304 of the Act provides, in pertinent part:

“(e) Hearings on Petition for Court-ordered Involuntary Treatment. —A hearing on a petition for court-ordered involuntary treatment shall be conducted according to the following: . . .
“(6) The hearing shall be conducted by a judge or by a mental health review officer and may be held at a location other than a courthouse when doing so appears to be in the best interests of the person.”

. Section 303(g) of the Act provides: