STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
DOUGLAS, Judge.The majority reversed the conviction because the court did not instruct the jury to find that appellant “intentionally” or “knowingly” committed the robbery.
No facts are set out in the opinion. The majority uses two paragraphs applying the law to the facts of the court’s charge and reverses. It does not consider the charge as a whole; it does not consider the record as a whole, and it does not consider Article 36.-*55519, V.A.C.C.P., which provides in substance that no case shall be reversed unless error in the court’s charge is harmful. Article 36.19, supra, should be applied in the present case. It provides, in part, that:
“Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.-16, 36.17 and 36.18 [concerning the court’s charge] has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial.... ”
This Court for many years has followed this statute. In Echols v. State, 75 Tex. Cr.R. 369, 170 S.W. 786 (1914), the construction of the statute is correct. The Court wrote: