The conviction was for capital murder under V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 19.03(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part:
[…] The special issues required under Art. 37.071(b), V.A.C. C.P., were submitted to the jury and were answered in the affirmative. Consequently, the punishment was assessed at death.
The first ground of error challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the conviction for capital murder. Specifically, appellant contends that the accomplice testimony tending to show the essential element of capital murder in the case, remuneration, was not sufficiently corroborated.
The conviction was for capital murder under V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 19.03(a)(3), which provides in pertinent part:
“A person commits an offense if he commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(a)(1) of this Code, and:
“(3) the person commits the murder for remuneration or the promise of remuneration ....”
Mary Lou Anderson, the appellant’s accomplice in this action, was the State’s primary witness. She had been previously convicted of the capital murder of her father, Steve Anderson.1