OPINION ON STATE’S MOTION FOR REHEARING
[…] Inside the car, Reaves found a .410 gauge shotgun with three shells in the weapon. Appellant had four other shells in his pocket.
Appellant did not testify, nor, did he present any evidence.
In his third ground of error, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence. He maintains that any threat he communicated to Marvin Currie was not used to effectuate the theft of the Currie’s automobile. He contends that the threat ended before the theft began.
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 29.02, proscribes the offense of robbery in the following manner:
“(a) A person commits an offense if, in the course of committing theft as defined in Chapter 31 of this code and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he:
*883“(2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”
The robbery in the instant case would be classified as an aggravated robbery by virtue of appellant exhibiting the shotgun. See, V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 29.03(a)(2).